Wednesday, April 30, 2008

Dude had rough time with his phone provider?

I'm guessing not only was this guy ticked, but he is in the math or science field.

Gin, Television, and Social Surplus

(Just way interesting).

OK, This isn't funny (not haha anyway - maybe more hmm.)- Just kinda thought provoking and I'm pretty sure it's all over the web anyway....There's this guy named Clay Shirky. He has some interesting thoughts about our culture and how it's changing and the relationships between socail networks. Pretty neat stuff....

Here's the transcription.
Here's the video from
The video is about 15 minutes long but I consider it time well spent....I mean better spent than watching say "Gilligan's Island"

Friday, April 25, 2008

Slow FridayCool

Looks OK to me...Ooops!

Also if you are an aging penguin you should look into a wetsuit.

Thursday, April 17, 2008

Just cool!

I had a slow week. I did find this cool picture of the Night Sky over Flagstaff though.

Friday, April 11, 2008

Freeze Frame

What happens when 207 people decide to freeze for 5 minutes?

Wednesday, April 9, 2008

Friday Cool?

Dangers of reporting? I guess being a reporter is a good job...until it isn't.

Wouldn't it be cool if there was an organization sworn to uphold the 1st amendment?

OK, this is just kinda cool! I'm betting on the Mudcats!

Hockey fights have changed...

Friday, April 4, 2008

BBC hiring policies

Apparently you won't be hired if you call the head of HR a "skank ho"

I'm just saying this is probably not a good interview technique.....
Many thanks to Ken for pointing this out.

Tuesday, April 1, 2008

hey kool-aid

OK. So I know it's not Friday yet, but I didn't want to forget. Especially since
I got to take this picture.

Snapped this on my way home from work.
The funny thing is someone drove a car through that wall a couple of years ago......

Holy Crap. This guy has a lot of free time....